English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
uncoupling lever [correct]; uncoupling rod [correct]
DEF: A rod with a bent handle forming a lever, usually attached to the end sill, by which the lock of the automatic coupler is opened and the cars uncoupled without going between them.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
levier de dételage [correct, masculine noun]