English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
uncovered account [correct]
CONT: Covered or uncovered opening writing transactions - Sell orders that open a short position must also state whether the position is covered or uncovered. This information is needed to alert the firm's margin department whether to use the client's stock as collateral against a covered call or else to impose margin requirements on the uncovered account.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
compte découvert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ventes initiales couvertes ou découvertes - Les ordres de vente qui créent une position «vendeur» doivent également indiquer si la position est couverte ou découverte. Ce renseignement est nécessaire pour que le service de marge d'une firme sache s'il doit utiliser les actions du client en garantie d'une option d'achat couverte ou imposer des exigences de marge sur le compte découvert.