English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
dries [correct]; uncovers [correct]; discovers [correct]
CONT: ... an area of a rock, reef or other projection from the bottom of a body of water periodically extends above and is submerged below the water surface (covers and uncovers) depending on the elevation of the water surface above chart datum.
OBS: Context based on the Hydrographic Dictionary, Part 1, Special Publication No. 32 published by the International Hydrographic Organization, Monaco, 1974, and established by CTS (Cartographic Training and Standards), Fisheries and Oceans, Canada.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
découvre
OBS: [Terme] servant à désigner une zone dans laquelle existe un récif ou toute autre surélévation du fond, qui périodiquement se trouve au-dessus [...] de la surface de l'eau.