English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Land Equipment (Military); Applications of Automation)
uncrewed ground vehicle system [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; UGVS [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; unmanned ground vehicle system [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; UGVS [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; UGVS
DEF: A system that includes an uncrewed ground vehicle and the necessary equipment, network and personnel to operate it.
OBS: uncrewed ground vehicle system; UGVS: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: uncrewed ground vehicle system; unmanned ground vehicle system; UGVS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Automatisation et applications)
système de véhicule terrestre sans équipage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SVTSE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de véhicule terrestre sans pilote [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Système qui comprend un véhicule terrestre sans équipage ainsi que l'équipement, le réseau et le personnel nécessaires à son fonctionnement.
OBS: système de véhicule terrestre sans équipage; SVTSE; système de véhicule terrestre sans pilote : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: système de véhicule terrestre sans équipage; système de véhicule terrestre sans pilote : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.