English (Types of Aircraft; Applications of Automation; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
unmanned reconnaissance aerial vehicle [correct, NATO]; URAV [correct, NATO]; uncrewed reconnaissance aerial vehicle [correct]; URAV [correct]; URAV
CONT: The unmanned reconnaissance aerial vehicle (URAV) plays an important role in battlefield monitoring and information acquiring because of its advantage of zero casualties, and has thus attracted considerable attention of the world.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Automatisation et applications; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
véhicule aérien de reconnaissance sans pilote [correct, masculine noun, NATO]