English (Keyboard Instruments; Musicology)
unda maris [correct]
DEF: beating organ stop consisting of 2 ranks of pipes tuned way slightly apart; ...
DEF: an organ stop similar to the voix céleste.
OBS: from the 18th century on also built as a single rank tuned slightly sharper than the rest of the organ.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Musicologie)
unda-maris [correct, masculine noun, invariable]
DEF: Jeu d'orgue de 8 pieds, accordé plus haut que le salicional auquel il est associé.
OBS: (Il émet, de ce fait, de légers battements.) [Terme] invariable.
CONT: Games. [...] Voix céleste et unda maris (deux rangs de gambes légèrement faussées pour produire des battements).