English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
unda environment [correct]
OBS: In 1951 John L. Rich was the first to propose that the depositional settings of sediment accumulation on the shelf, slope, and bottom be (1) unda for shallow water overlying the shelf, (2) clino for the deeper water overlying the slope, and (3) fondo for the deepest water covering the bottom of the basin (Friedman (2001). Rich suggested the terms (1) undaform for any surface underlying an unda environment; (2) clinoform for any surface underlying a clino environment; (3) fondoform for any surface underlying a fondo environment. ... Following this approach Mitchum (1977) proposed that clinoform surface be used for the sloping depositional surface that is commonly associated with strata prograding into deep water.
OBS: Rich chose three Greek words as general ones for the three critical environments. These are (1) unda for the shallow water overlying the shelf, (2) clino for the deeper water overlying the slope, and (3) fondo for the deepest water covering the bottom of the basin.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
milieu unda [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Une plate-forme est une région de transit de sédiments. Seuls les sédiments relativement grossiers sont stables, les autres sont en état de transport. La stratification y est irrégulière, inégale, à ripple-marks et légèrement entrecroisée. L'auteur nomme «unda» le milieu de dépôt correspondant [...]
OBS: unda : Qualifie, dans l'étude des mécanismes de sédimentation dans les aires distinctes d'une nappe d'eau, le milieu de la zone soumise à l'action des vagues.