English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.))
undamaged wood [correct]
CONT: [At the end of the test] the beam was ... sawed in two at the midpoint to determine the amount of undamaged wood remaining after the fire exposure.
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.))
bois sain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A la fin de l'essai la poutre a été (...) coupée en deux. La section permet d'apprécier le degré d'attaque du bois par le feu. Il reste une section de bois sain qui mesure 570 x 130 mm.