English (Fires and Explosions; Sea Operations (Military))
underwater explosion [correct]
CONT: Canadian naval ships and their equipment are designed and qualified to withstand the damaging potential arising from underwater explosions.
French (Feux et explosions; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
explosion sous-marine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les navires de guerre canadiens et leur équipement sont conçus et qualifiés pour résister à des dommages causés par les explosions sous-marines.