English (Statistical Methods; Pharmacodynamics; Medication; Posology)
area under the curve [correct]; AUC [correct]; area under the concentration-time curve [correct]; AUC [correct]; AUC
CONT: In pharmacology, the area under the plot of plasma concentration of a drug versus time after dosage (called "area under the curve" or AUC) gives insight into the extent of exposure to a drug and its clearance rate from the body.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Pharmacodynamie; Médicaments; Posologie)
aire sous la courbe [correct, feminine noun]; ASC [correct, feminine noun]; aire sous la courbe de la concentration en fonction du temps [correct, feminine noun]; ASC [correct, feminine noun]; ASC