English (Offences and crimes; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
offence designated as a contravention under the Contravention Act [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Infractions et crimes; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
infraction qualifiée de contravention en vertu de la Loi sur les contraventions [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.