English (Banking; Investment)
repurchase agreements [correct]; purchase agreement for securities sold under an agreement to repurchase
DEF: An agreement whereby one party sells securities to another, subject to the seller's agreement to repurchase the assets at a specified date. The securities do not change hands. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions-Glossary].
French (Banque; Investissements et placements)
accord d'achat visant les valeurs mobilières vendues dans le cadre d'une cession en pension [masculine noun]; accord de cession de pension [masculine noun]
DEF: Entente en vertu de laquelle une partie vend des valeurs mobilières à une autre partie, sous réserve de l'acceptation par le vendeur de racheter les valeurs mobilières à une date établie. Les valeurs mobilières ne changent pas de titulaire. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières-Glossaire].