English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
stability under no-load condition [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of the assembled crane to resist tipping moments induced by wind load and other causes when the crane is not in operation.
OBS: stability under no-load condition: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
stabilité propre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d'un appareil de levage à charge suspendue à résister aux couples de basculement créés par les sollicitations dues au vent et autres causes, l'appareil n'étant pas chargé.
OBS: stabilité propre : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.