English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
contract by specialty [correct]; specialty contract [correct]; specialty [correct]; contract under seal [correct]
CONT: A contract under seal, or specialty contract, is created by the execution of a deed binding the party or parties executing it to a future act or forebearance. Such a contract necessarily involves the element of agreement, but it derives its legal effect solely from the formality of sealing and delivery, and not from the mere fact of agreement ... (Jowitt, p. 449)
OBS: Speciality, may denote a contract under seal... (28 Hals, 4th, p. 304)
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
contrat formaliste [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Fait au moyen d'un acte formaliste.
OBS: contrat formaliste : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).