English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
subject to control under the Immigration Act [correct]
CONT: Holder is subject to control under the Immigration Act.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
visé par la Loi sur l'immigration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le titulaire est visé par la Loi sur l'immigration.
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.