English (Production (Economics); Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
underemployment [correct]
DEF: Using factors of production in an inefficient manner ... With regard to the human resource, underemployment can take the form of direct production (not taking advantage of machines and technology that could increase productivity) or of featherbedding (creating a position and hiring a worker even though nothing is done by that position).
French (Production (Économie); Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
sous-emploi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situation d'une économie dans laquelle les facteurs de production (hommes et capitaux) ne sont pas utilisés au maximum, de sorte qu'une partie de la population en âge de travailler est en chômage [...] ou est employée à des activités improductives (chômage déguisé).
Spanish (Producción (Economía); Trabajo y empleo; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
subempleo [correct, masculine noun]