English (Laws and Legal Documents; Special-Language Phraseology)
under the laws [correct]; pursuant to the laws [correct]
CONT: Under the laws in force in a province.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
sous le régime des lois [correct]; selon les lois [correct]; en vertu de la législation [correct]
CONT: Sous le régime des lois en vigueur dans une province.