English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
wet steam under pressure sterilization
CONT: Sterilization: the process of destroying ... microorganisms and their pathogenic products. It is accomplished by heat (wet steam under pressure) ... or dry heat ... or by ... chemical compounds.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
stérilisation par la chaleur humide [feminine noun]
CONT: Stérilisation par la chaleur humide. C'est la plus sûre [...] L'autoclave est le meilleur procédé de stérilisation de ce genre [...]
CONT: Les bains-marie [...] L'ébullition dans une casserole [...] constituent d'autres procédés de stérilisation par la chaleur humide.