English (Public Administration (General); Personnel Management (General))
commission under the Privy Seal [correct]
CONT: The Governor in Council may make regulations declaring and determining what dignitaries, officers or classes of officers, or persons in the public service of Canada, appointed under orders in council shall receive commissions under The Great Seals or under the Privy Seal , and what fee shall be paid thereon ...
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
commission sous le sceau privé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouverneur en conseil peut déclarer et établir, par règlement, à quel dignitaires, fonctionnaires ou employés de l'administration publique fédérale, nommés par décret, ou à quelles catégories de fonctionnaires, il sera délivré des commissions sous le grand sceau ou des commissions sous le sceau privé et quels honoraires seront payés pour l'expédition de ces commissions.