English (Roofs (Building Elements))
concave under tile [correct]
CONT: The old Roman tile ... is still being made, but under the name of the Spanish Tile. Here ... there are two units, the concave under tile, slightly flattened out, and the convex upper tile, more or less of a true half-round in section according to the design of the makers.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
tuile de courant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'aspect d'une tuile canal est celui d'une gouttière d'allure tronconique. Le même élément permet de réaliser la totalité de la couverture, à la fois tuile de «courant» (tuile de dessous) et tuile de «couvert» (tuile de dessus).