English (Naval Forces; Military Training)
ordinary seaman under training [correct]; OSUT [correct]
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Forces navales; Instruction du personnel militaire)
matelot en formation [correct, masculine noun]; matelot de 3e classe en formation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: matelot en formation:Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.