English (Naval Forces; Water Transport)
rating who is under training [correct]
CONT: Engine room rating means a rating who forms part of a watch in the engine room, but does not include (a) an engine room assistant, (b) a rating who is under training, or (c) a rating whose duties while on watch are of an unskilled nature.
OBS: rating who is under training: From the federal certification project (Marine Certification Regulations Section 2) to become effective after 1996.
French (Forces navales; Transport par eau)
matelot en stage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: matelot de la salle des machines: Matelot membre d'un quart dans la salle des machines, à l'exclusion : a) de l'adjoint de la salle des machines; b) du matelot en stage; c} du matelot dont les fonctions de quart ne supposent pas de compétences particulières.
OBS: matelot en stage: Extrait du projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 2) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.