English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
under vacuum [correct]; in a vacuum environment
CONT: Deaeration can ... be carried out under vacuum or under pressure but the second law stated above shows that it is better to work under pressure because temperature increases with pressure and the solubility of the gases decreases automatically.
OBS: Moisture determination ovens are able to achieve high levels of control and uniformity in a vacuum environment.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
sous vide [correct]
CONT: Le dégazage peut [...] se faire sous vide ou sous pression mais [...] il est plus avantageux d'opérer sous pression [...]; la température augmentant avec la pression, la solubilité des gaz décroît naturellement.
PHR: Distillation sous vide.