English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
unionized ammonia [correct]
CONT: Environmental data. Suggested or Regulated Limits. Water. Ontario recommends a limit of 0.02 mg/L of unionized ammonia ...; 0.05 mg/L has been recommended in the United States ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
ammoniac non ionisé [correct, masculine noun]; ammoniaque (en NH3) [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ammoniac existe simultanément sous deux formes : NH3(ammoniac non ionisé) et NH4+(ammoniac ionisé ou ammonium). La proportion de chacune de ces formes dépend en grande partie du pH et de la température [...]