English (Advertising Techniques)
unique selling point [correct]; USP [correct]; key selling point [correct]
CONT: A Unique Selling Point (USP) is a feature that makes a product or service distinctive. A particular product may use unique packaging, advertising campaigns, added quality or even simply a low price feature to make it different.
CONT: This printer's key selling point is the ink, which is claimed to resist fading for 85 years, even longer than HP claims their prints to last.
French (Techniques publicitaires)
argument clé de vente [correct, masculine noun]; ACV [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Principal argument mis en avant pour la vente d'un produit.
CONT: La fiabilité de l'équipement constitue un argument clé de vente pour Bombardier Transport et elle a clairement représenté un facteur déterminant pour l'obtention de la plus récente commande additionnelle de la New York Metropolitain Transportation Authority/Metro-North Railroad («MTA/MNR») portant sur 120 rames automotrices électriques M-7.
OBS: Terme publié au Journal officiel du 12 mai 2000.