English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
investigation-unique apparatus [correct, officially approved]; investigation unique apparatus [correct]
CONT: Each MSRF [Materials Science Research Facility] will be comprised of either on-orbit replaceable Experiment Modules (EMs), Modules Inserts (MIs), Investigation-unique Apparatus, and/or Multi-used generic processing apparatus, and will support a wide variety of scientific investigations.
OBS: investigation-unique apparatus: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
appareil d'investigation unique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: appareil d'investigation unique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).