English (Pregnancy, Reproduction and Perinatal Period)
involution of the uterus [correct]; uterine involution [correct]
DEF: The process of reduction of the uterus to its normal nonpregnant size and state following childbirth.
CONT: ... normal postnatal uterine involution ...
French (Grossesse, Reproduction et Périnatalité)
involution utérine [correct, feminine noun]; involution de l'utérus [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Retour de l'utérus à sa dimension normale après l'accouchement.
CONT: Chez la femme qui allaite, on constate un renforcement des contractions utérines favorable à une rapide involution de l'utérus.