English (Analytical Chemistry; Wastewater Treatment; Collaboration with Health Canada)
differential UV absorbance [correct, noun]; DUVA [correct, noun]
CONT: Disinfection process, mainly with chlorine, to prevent microbiological contamination of water can lead to the formation of hazardous disinfection by-products (DBPs) due to the reaction of chlorine with natural organic matter (NOM) present in the water. ... Beyond specific health based thresholds, DBPs can represent a public health issue due to the potential chronic risk of adverse effects on human health (e.g., cancer, reproductive and developmental effects) and the high prevalence of exposure. Thus, DBPs constitute an important concern for water systems, especially systems supplied by surface waters. ... Recently, a technique known as differential UV [ultraviolet] absorbance (DUVA) has been developed that could provide a sensitive and highly specific indicator for DBP formation resulting from chlorination.
OBS: UV : Abbreviation of "ultraviolet."
French (Chimie analytique; Traitement des eaux usées; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
différentiel d'absorbance UV [correct, masculine noun]; DAUV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Des auteurs] ont publié un rapport sur l'utilisation de la méthode du différentiel d'absorbance UV [ultraviolet] (DAUV) pour estimer la formation des SPD [sous-produits de désinfection]. Cette méthode est basée sur le principe que la matière organique absorbe la lumière. Lorsque le chlore entre en contact avec la matière organique, celle-ci s'oxyde, ce qui entraine la formation de SPD, mais aussi une diminution de la capacité de la matière organique à absorber la lumière (absorbance). [...] Les auteurs soulignent que cette méthode peut s'avérer un outil fort utile pour le suivi des SPD dans les réseaux de distribution et dans les stations de traitement, en permettant de sauver temps et argent pour les analyses.
OBS: UV : Sigle de «ultraviolet».