English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
veneer plaster [correct]
DEF: A high-strength mill-mixed gypsum plaster; applied to a maximum overall thickness of about 3/32 in. (0.25 cm).
CONT: Veneer plasters ... The finish may be applied in one-coat systems over special gypsum base ... or in two-coat systems over a veneer-plaster or sanded gypsum base coat.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction))
plâtre de finition [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plâtre utilisé en faible épaisseur pour donner son aspect final à la surface d'un ouvrage en plâtre.