English (Plywood)
veneer log [correct]
DEF: A log considered suitable in size and quality for producing (sliced or rotary-cut) veneer.
French (Contreplaqués)
grume de placage [correct, feminine noun]; bille de placage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bille utilisée afin de produire des feuilles de contre-plaqué.