English (Plywood; Wood Sawing)
striped veneer [correct]; ribbon striped veneer [correct]
CONT: Stripe figure: Figure produced by regular interlocking grain on quarter-sawed surfaces ... Where of decorative value, commonly displayed as striped veneer.
OBS: ribbon striped: A pattern on quartered veneer that has the appearance of ribbons.
French (Contreplaqués; Sciage du bois)
placage rubané [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Placage possédant une surface agrémentée d'un fil régulièrement entrecroisé provenant de sciages débités sur quartier.
OBS: Voir «bois figuré» sous l'article «placage» dans le Trésor de la langue française, tome 8, page 868.