English (Plywood)
flat cut veneer [correct]; plain sliced veneer [correct]
DEF: Veneer made by slicing a log, bolt, or flitch parallel to the pith of the log and approximately tangential to the growth rings.
OBS: Definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Contreplaqués)
placage sur dosse [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: débit sur dosse (fil plat) : Bois ou placage débité dans un plan à peu près tangent aux cernes de croissance.