English (Conservative Dentistry; Prosthetic Dentistry)
dental veneer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A thin restoration fixed to a tooth to alter its shape or colour.
OBS: dental veneer: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie conservatrice; Dentisterie prothétique)
facette prothétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Restauration mince fixée sur une dent dans le but de modifier sa forme ou sa couleur.
OBS: facette prothétique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).