English (Needle Embroidery)
Venetian embroidery [correct]; Venetian broidery
CONT: Venetian embroidery uses cut work and richelieu bars, an intricate type of lace-making.
CONT: Venetian embroidery is thickly padded buttonhole stitching. The high relief of the outlines is what makes this stand out. Plenty of surface embroidery is included in Venetian designs and open areas with lots of lace stitches.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
broderie vénitienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Broderie Renaissance dont l'intérieur des dessins est travaillé de points de fantaisie : points damiers, points ajourés, points étoilés et points biaisés.
OBS: broderie Renaissance : se caractérise par des motifs brodés aux points de feston et réunis par des brides sans picot.