English (Fabric Nomenclature; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
Venetian fabric
CONT: [The Long Gallery] was added to Rideau Hall in 1930 and was decorated by Lady Wellingdon. Curtains are of a particularly fine Venetian fabric, its design being unique to Rideau Hall.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
vénitienne [correct]
DEF: Vers 1840, tissu d'ameublement en laine, soie, coton et schappe, à ornements rouge et or brillants, sur fonds foncés.