English (Symptoms (Medicine))
venous hum [correct]; bruit de diable [correct]
DEF: A musical murmur, usually continuous, heard on auscultation over the right jugular vein at the base of the neck, in children and in anemic patients in the upright position and looking to the opposite side. It is abolished by compression on the jugular vein or on assuming a recumbent posture. (From STEDM, 1982, p. 660; MBIOL, 1986, vol. 1342).
OBS: venous hum: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
souffle veineux [correct, masculine noun]; bruit de diable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Souffle doux, qu'on entend chez l'enfant ou chez des anémiques à la base du cou, à droite, surtout quand le sujet tourne la tête à gauche étant debout. Il disparaît en position couchée ou si on comprime les veines du cou avec le doigt.
OBS: souffle veineux : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.