English (Blood)
venous blood [correct]
DEF: Blood returning from the veins of the body which has not yet passed through the lungs to receive additional oxygen.
CONT: Human respiration may be divided into the following four processes: (1) ventilation, in which oxygen (O2) is inhaled and carbon dioxide (CO2) is excreted into the atmosphere, (2) arterial oxygenation, in which O2 is transferred from the alveoli into mixed venous blood in the pulmonary capillaries in exchange for CO2, (3) oxygen transport, in which O2 is carried in systemic arterial blood to the tissues, and (4) oxygen extraction and utilization, in which the tissues take up O2 from the blood and give up CO2, which is transported in venous blood to the lungs.
French (Sang)
sang veineux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le sang veineux est toujours riche en CO2 et pauvre en O2 : il va vers le poumon.