English (Pipes and Fittings; Sewers and Drainage)
continuous vent [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A vent pipe that serves 2 or more fixtures and is an extension of a wet vent.
OBS: continuous vent: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Égouts et drainage)
tuyau de ventilation secondaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tuyau de ventilation desservant plusieurs appareils sanitaires et formant le prolongement d'une ventilation interne.
OBS: tuyau de ventilation secondaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).