English (Building Ventilation)
louver vent [correct]; louver cut [correct]
DEF: A rectangular exit opening cut in a roof, allowing a section of roof deck to be tilted, thus creating an opening similar to a louver.
French (Ventilation (Construction))
lucarne de ventilation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouverture de sortie rectangulaire pratiquée dans un toit pour permettre à une section du platelage d'être inclinée, créant ainsi une ouverture semblable à un volet.