English (Building Ventilation; Sewers and Drainage)
sump vent [correct, officially approved]
OBS: sump vent: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Ventilation (Construction); Égouts et drainage)
ventilation de puisard [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ventilation de puisard : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).