English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
cowl vent grille [correct, officially approved]
OBS: cowl vent grille: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
grille d'auvent [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: grille d'auvent : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).