English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
central vent [correct]
DEF: An opening in the Earth's crust, roughly circular, from which magmatic products are extruded ... a volcano is an accumulation of material around a central vent.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
cheminée d'émission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Orifice circulaire de la croûte terrestre qui permet l'écoulement des matériaux magmatiques et le passage d'autres projections et autour duquel les émissions s'accumulent pour former un cône volcanique.