English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
vent hole [correct]
CONT: [Tracheotomy Care] ... 7. When you begin to cough or cannot put the catheter in any further, put your thumb over the vent hole of the catheter and pull the catheter out using a rotating motion. Never suction longer than 10 seconds at one time.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
régulateur digital de l'aspiration [masculine noun]; orifice de contrôle digital de l'aspiration [masculine noun]