English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
vent valve [correct, officially approved]
CONT: each vent valve is connected overboard through a vent line to permit normal tank venting.
OBS: Term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
robinet de mise à l'air libre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.