English (Plastics Manufacturing)
vented extruder [correct]; devolatilization extruder [correct]; by-pass extruder
DEF: A piece of extrusion equipment with provision for the removal of volatiles, either through a port in the barrel (vented barrel) or through the screw core (vented screw).
CONT: Devolatilization is not performed on all extruders, only on those specially designed to extract volatiles from the polymer. These devolatilization extruders are usually referred to as vented extruders.
French (Plasturgie)
extrudeuse dégazeuse [correct, feminine noun]; extrudeuse à dégazage [feminine noun]; extrudeuse avec vis dégazeuse [feminine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, si l'on compare une extrudeuse dégazeuse avec une machine composée de deux monovis simples, on comprend la souplesse apportée par le réglage indépendant des vitesses du premier et du deuxième étage.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
extrusora con desgasificación [feminine noun]