English (Building Ventilation; Containers; Transport of Goods)
ventilated container [correct, standardized]
DEF: Container provided with a ventilating system designed to accelerate and increase the natural convection of the atmosphere within the container as uniformly as possible.
OBS: "ventilated container" is standardized by ISO.
French (Ventilation (Construction); Conteneurs; Transport de marchandises)
conteneur ventilé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; container ventilé [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Conteneur muni d'un système de ventilation conçu pour accélérer et augmenter la convexion naturelle de l'atmosphère à l'intérieur du conteneur, d'une façon aussi uniforme que possible.
OBS: Le terme "conteneur ventilé" est normalisé par l'ISO.