English (Building Ventilation; Roofs (Building Elements))
venting [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In built-up roofing, the installation of special provisions to allow the roof insulation to vent to the outside.
OBS: This can be done at roof edges, at parapet walls, by installation of special roof vents and expedited by using roof insulation that will allow air and vapour movement.
OBS: venting: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Ventilation (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
ventilation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Ventilation. Il est bon de noter que, la tuile romane ayant des emboîtements très serrés, l'air circule peu entre les divers reliefs du produit. Il est donc nécessaire d'assurer une ventilation efficace en sous-face de la couverture pour permettre une évaporation normale [...]
OBS: ventilation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).