English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Safety)
fuel venting [correct, standardized]; fuel siphoning [correct, standardized]
DEF: The unintentional release of fuel caused by overflow, puncture, loose cap, etc.
OBS: fuel siphoning; fuel venting: terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
aspiration de carburant [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Perte accidentelle de carburant résultant, entre autres, d'un débordement, d'une perforation ou d'un bouchon mal vissé.
OBS: aspiration de carburant : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.