English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
smoke extraction [correct, standardized]; smoke venting [correct, standardized]
DEF: Practice of creating openings in a building to facilitate the relief of smoke and hot gases during fire fighting operations.
OBS: Smoke extraction, smoke venting: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
extraction des fumées [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action menée pour extraire d'un bâtiment la fumée et les gaz chauds au cours d'un incendie.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.