English (Modern Construction Methods; Roofs (Building Elements))
edge venting [correct]
DEF: The practice of providing regularly spaced or continuous openings at a roof perimeter.
OBS: This [practice] to some extent relieves water vapour pressure or dries out the roofing system, usually combined with venting channels in the insulation and stack venting towards the centre of the roof.
French (Procédés de construction modernes; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
ventilation périmétrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pratique consistant à prévoir des ouvertures continues ou à intervalles réguliers sur le périmètre d'un toit.
OBS: Ces ouvertures permettent dans une certaine mesure de libérer la pression de vapeur d'eau ou de faire sécher la couverture.
Spanish (Métodos de construcción modernos; Techos (Elementos de edificios))
ventilación perimetral [correct, feminine noun]