English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
atmospheric vent [correct]; vent outlet; venting
OBS: when the diaphragm moves down, [the] needle valve meters control chamber pressure to an atmospheric vent.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
mise à l'air libre [correct, feminine noun]