English (Morphology and General Physiology; Nervous System)
tonsil of cerebellum [correct, noun]; cerebellar tonsil [correct, noun]; lobule IX of cerebellar hemisphere [correct, noun]; ventral paraflocculus [correct, noun]
DEF: A rounded mass forming part of the hemisphere of the cerebellum, continuous with the uvula vermis in the posterior lobe ...
OBS: tonsil of cerebellum: designation from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: tonsilla cerebelli: designation from the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Système nerveux)
tonsille cérébelleuse [correct, feminine noun]; amygdale cérébelleuse [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Lobule du cervelet faisant saillie de chaque côté de la partie antérieure du vermis inférieur et formant la partie la plus déclive du lobe latéral.
OBS: tonsille cérébelleuse : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: tonsilla cerebelli : désignation tirée de la Terminologica Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Sistema nervioso)
amígdala cerebelosa [correct, feminine noun]; tonsila cerebelosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los lobulillos en forma de almendra situado en la cara inferior del hemisferio del lóbulo posterior del cerebelo.