English (Plant Biology; Grain Growing)
ventral furrow [correct]; ventral crease [correct]
CONT: The barley grain is a roughly spindle-shaped body ... with a shallow furrow running along the ventral side [known as] the ventral furrow.
OBS: Briggs, Barley, 1978, pp. 2-3.
French (Biologie végétale; Culture des céréales)
sillon ventral [correct, masculine noun]