English (Animal Anatomy; Mammals)
ventral grooves
DEF: Grooves or channels on the underside of the throat and belly of some baleen whales. These grooves allow expansion and permit the animal to engulf a large volume of water.
French (Anatomie animale; Mammifères)
sillons ventraux [masculine noun]
CONT: La présence de nombreux sillons ventraux, s'étendant du dessous de la bouche jusqu'à une partie du ventre.