English (Replenishment at Sea (Military); Military Equipment; Helicopters (Military))
vertical replenishment [correct, NATO, standardized]; VERTREP [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The use of a helicopter for the transfer of materiel to or from a ship.
OBS: vertical replenishment; VERTREP: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Ravitaillement en mer (Militaire); Matériel militaire; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
ravitaillement vertical [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; VERTREP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En usage maritime, transport de matériel depuis ou vers des unités par hélicoptères.
OBS: ravitaillement vertical; VERTREP : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Reabastecimiento en el mar (Militar); Equipo militar; Helicópteros (Militar))
abastecimiento vertical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Empleo de helicópteros para el traslado de materiales de un barco a otro.