English (Hair Styling)
vertical movement [correct, officially approved]
OBS: vertical movement: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
mouvement vertical [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mouvement vertical : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).