English (Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
vertical guidance [correct]
CONT: There are two ways to achieve vertical guidance; one is from the barometric altimeter, and the other from an SBAS [space-based augmentation system] signal (WAAS [wide area augmentation system] in North America).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
guidage vertical [correct, masculine noun]