English (Mountain Sports)
vertical piton [correct]; vertical [correct]
CONT: ... [Horizontal pitons] ... have varying forms, all with the plane of the carabiner hole, or eye, perpendicular to the blade. These used to be distinguished from verticals, which have the eye and blade in the same plane but which are rarely seen now, because it was found that horizontals work better in both horizontal and vertical cracks.
French (Sports de montagne)
piton vertical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est conseillé d'employer les pitons verticaux (lame et œil dans le même plan) dans les fissures horizontales et les pitons horizontaux (œil perpendiculaire à la lame) dans les fissures verticales.