English (Solar Energy; Energy Transformation; Modern Construction Methods)
vertical solar collector [correct]; vertical collector [correct]
DEF: [A collector] placed on a vertical wall (90 degrees).
CONT: As a general rule, reflectors are most effective on vertical collectors during the [summer], late spring and early fall ...
French (Énergie solaire; Transformation de l'énergie; Procédés de construction modernes)
capteur solaire vertical [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Energía solar; Transformación de la energía; Métodos de construcción modernos)
captador solar vertical [correct, masculine noun]; colector solar vertical [correct, masculine noun]