English (Civil Engineering; Aquaculture)
vertical slot fishway [correct]; VSF [correct]; vertical slot fishpass [correct]
CONT: Vertical slot fishways are generally used on low- and medium-sized weirs up to 6 m high. They consist of a concrete channel structure divided into individual pools, each connected by a baffle with a vertical gap or slot.
French (Génie civil; Aquaculture)
passe à poissons à fentes verticales [correct, feminine noun]; passe à fentes verticales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les passes à poissons à fentes verticales sont des structures hydrauliques permettant aux poissons de franchir les obstacles naturels et artificiels qui bloquent leur migration vers l'amont des cours d'eau. Elles consistent en un canal incliné composé de plusieurs bassins reliés par des fentes verticales par lesquelles l'eau s'écoule vers l'aval.