English (Railroad Maintenance; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
vertical wear [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Rail wear.
OBS: vertical wear: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Voies ferrées)
usure verticale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Usure de rail.
OBS: usure verticale : terme uniformisé par le Canadien Pacifique.