English (Masonry Practice)
stack bond [correct]; stacked bond [correct]; vertical bond [correct]
DEF: Piled brick bond where the vertical joints are in line.
OBS: Usually headers. Decorative but has a tendency to crack, used essentially to fill in a space.
French (Maçonnerie)
appareil régulier en damier [correct, masculine noun]; appareil damier [correct, masculine noun]; appareil en damier [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de briquetage étagé où les joints verticaux sont enlignés. Habituellement des boutisses.
OBS: Décoratif, tendance à fissurer, pour des remplissages.