English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
vertical alignment [correct]
DEF: The arrangement of lines of type by adjusting spacing so that both ends align vertically.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
alignement vertical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agencement des lignes de caractères de sorte qu'elles s'alignent verticalement.