English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
VFR aircraft [correct, standardized]
DEF: An aircraft operated in accordance with visual flight rules (VFR).
OBS: VFR aircraft: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
aéronef VFR [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aéronef utilisé conformément aux règles de vol à vue (VFR).
OBS: VFR : règles de vol à vue.
OBS: aéronef VFR : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.