English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Orbital Stations)
verification flight test [correct]; VFT [correct]
CONT: Verification flight test. The primary objective of the Spacelab 2 mission is to test Spacelab systems and subsystems. ... The verification program carried out on 51-F/ Spacelab 2 is designed to test the performance capabilities of these new components and to verify the compatibility of Spacelab with the orbiter and the scientific payload.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Stations orbitales)
essai de vérification en vol [masculine noun]