English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids)
VHF direction finding equipment [correct]; VDF equipment [correct]
CONT: VHF direction finding (VDF) equipment is installed at a number of FSSs [flight service stations] and airport control towers. VDF normally operates on six pre-selected frequencies in the 115 to 144 MHz [megahertz] range, which are listed in the CFS [Canada Flight Supplement] entry for aerodromes where the equipment is installed. Information displayed to the VDF operator (either an airport controller or a flight service specialist) on a numerical readout gives a visual indication of the bearing of an aircraft from the VDF site.
OBS: VHF: very high frequency.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
équipement de radiogoniométrie VHF [correct, masculine noun]; équipement VDF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'équipement de radiogoniométrie VHF (VDF) est installé à un certain nombre de FSS [stations d'information de vol] et de tours de contrôle. Cet équipement fonctionne généralement sur six fréquences présélectionnées dans la bande comprise entre 115 et 144 MHz [mégahertz], lesquelles sont énumérées dans le CFS [Supplément de vol - Canada] pour les aérodromes où l'équipement est installé. L'information transmise à l'opérateur du VDF (soit un contrôleur d'aéroport, soit un spécialiste de l'information de vol), sous forme numérique, donne une indication visuelle du relèvement d'un aéronef depuis l'emplacement du VDF.
OBS: VHF : très haute fréquence.