English (Animal Diseases; Fish)
viral hemorrhagic septicemia [correct]; VHS [correct]; viral haemorrhagic septicaemia [correct]; VHS [correct]; VHS; Egtved disease [correct]
DEF: [An] infectious disease caused by viral haemorrhagic septicaemia virus (VHSV, synonym: Egtved virus), a virus belonging to the newly approved genus of Novirhabdovirus within the family Rhabdoviridae (OIE [World Organization for Animal Health], 2000).
OBS: Affects trout in Europe and has not been reported from the United States or other parts of the world.
French (Maladies des animaux; Poissons)
septicémie hémorragique virale [correct, feminine noun]; S.H.V. [correct, feminine noun]; SHV [correct, feminine noun]; maladie d'Egtved [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Elle est la plus commune et la plus dangereuse des maladies infectieuses qui frappent les élevages de truites arc-en-ciel (Salmo gairdneri).
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Peces)
septicemia hemorrágica viral [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Término proveniente del Código Sanitario Internacional para los Animales Acuáticos, 2002.