English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
mini DV tape [correct]; Metal evaporated particle tape that provides for higher quality output and lower noise levels on a tape 1/12th the size of a VHS tape.
OBS: Mini DV tapes are used on cassettes suitable for DV camcorders.
OBS: DV stands for "Digital Video."
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
ruban mini-DV [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bande vidéo au métal évaporé dotée d'une puissance de sortie de meilleure qualité et de plus faibles niveaux de bruit dans un format équivalant au douzième de celui d'une vidéocassette standard.
OBS: DV est l'abréviation anglaise de «Digital Video».