English (Satellite Telecommunications; Television (Radioelectricity))
direct broadcasting via satellite [correct]; DBS [correct]
CONT: Direct Broadcasting via Satellite has already begun, in a way, through not the way originally envisaged. The first US satellite conforming to the conventionally accepted definition of DBS, with radio-frequency power of 200 a per transponder or more, is still being built by RCA Astro-Electronics ....
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
télévision directe par satellite [feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a un peu plus d'un an nous avions examiné les perspectives de ce nouveau secteur d'activité que constitue la télévision directe par satellite (TDS) géostationnaire.