English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
vial freezer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Vial Freezer, contained within one drawer of the Cryorack ... will support: a) storage and preservation of already frozen biological samples and supplies; b) ultra rapid cooling of various specimens, such as tissues, eggs and cells; c) transportation of specimens and supplies to and from orbit as well as to and from other ISS [International Space Station] racks ...
CONT: ... the Vial Freezer [is] capable of storing up to 880 vials (2-ml or 5-ml), which is provided by AIR LIQUIDE ... The vial freezer can be easily extracted from the rack and operated at the Life Science Glovebox for rapid freezing (22 K/min) of liquid samples and ultra-rapid freezing (at 106 K/sec) of solid samples such as rat muscles or lettuce roots. The freezer is a super-insulated vacuum vessel cooled by a highly reliable Stirling machine ...
OBS: vial freezer: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
congélateur pour éprouvettes [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: congélateur pour éprouvettes: terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).