English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
barometric vertical navigation [correct, standardized]; baro-VNAV [correct, standardized]; lateral navigation/vertical navigation [correct, standardized]; LNAV/VNAV [correct, standardized]; LNAV/VNAV; barometric VNAV [correct, standardized]
DEF: A function of certain [area navigation (RNAV)] systems that presents to the pilot computed vertical guidance referenced to a specified vertical path, based on barometric altitude information and typically computed as a geometric path between two waypoints or an angle based on a single waypoint.
OBS: barometric vertical navigation; baro-VNAV; lateral navigation/vertical navigation; LNAV/VNAV; barometric VNAV: terms, abbreviation, shortened form and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
navigation verticale barométrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; baro-VNAV [correct, standardized]; navigation latérale/navigation verticale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; LNAV/VNAV [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; LNAV/VNAV; VNAV barométrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction de certains systèmes [de surface (RNAV)] qui présente au pilote un guidage vertical calculé par référence à une trajectoire verticale spécifiée, déterminé en fonction de l’altitude barométrique et spécifié sous forme de trajectoire géométrique entre deux points de cheminement ou sous forme d’angle calculé à partir d’un seul point de cheminement.
OBS: navigation verticale barométrique; baro-VNAV; navigation latérale/navigation verticale; LNAV/VNAV; VNAV barométrique: termes, abréviation, forme abrégée et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.