English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Computer Hardware; Nervous System)
videonystagmography [correct]; VNG [correct]
CONT: Videonystagmography (VNG) is a vestibular assessment of peripheral vestibular systems located in the inner ear and of the central motor functions of eye movement. VNG testing uses goggles with infrared cameras to track eye movements, and can help to determine if the patient is experiencing an abnormality from the peripheral or central vestibular system, or from an impairment in the oculomotor system.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Matériel informatique; Système nerveux)
vidéonystagmographie [correct, feminine noun]; VNG [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La VNG utilise un casque muni d'une caméra infrarouge que l'on met devant les yeux du sujet. Elle permet de mesurer les mouvements oculaires et de les visualiser sur un écran, qu'ils soient spontanés ou induits par des manœuvres lors de différents tests.