English (Morphology and General Physiology; Reptiles and Amphibians; Mammals)
vomeronasal organ [correct]; VNO [correct]; Jacobson’s organ [correct]
CONT: Jacobson's organ, also called [the] vomeronasal organ, [is] an organ of chemoreception that is part of the olfactory system of amphibians, reptiles, and mammals, although it does not occur in all tetrapod groups. It is a patch of sensory cells within the main nasal chamber that detects heavy moisture-borne odour particles.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Reptiles et amphibiens; Mammifères)
organe voméronasal [correct, feminine noun]; OVN [correct, feminine noun]; organe de Jacobson [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organe olfactif des vertébrés tétrapodes, s'ouvrant au plafond de la bouche.