English (Cognitive Psychology; Education (General))
depth of vocabulary [correct]; depth of vocabulary knowledge [correct]; depth of word knowledge [correct]
CONT: A second dimensional facet to vocabulary acquisition, which is key to quality language development, is depth of knowledge. Depth of vocabulary deals not only with meaning, but with morphology, phonology, syntax, sociolinguistic aspects, differences between written and spoken uses, and strategies for approaching unknown words.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Pédagogie (Généralités))
profondeur du vocabulaire [correct, feminine noun]; profondeur de la connaissance des mots [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans l'étude menée par Nassaji (un groupe de 21 étudiants de niveau universitaire en anglais langue seconde) on examine la notion d'inférence lexicale en relation avec la profondeur du vocabulaire (morphologie, dérivation des mots, association de mots, mots en contexte représentant des stratégies linguistiques de niveau inférieur).