English (Information Processing (Informatics))
linked vocabulary [correct]; chained vocabulary [correct]
OBS: linked list: a group of items, each of which points to the next item. A linked list allows for the organization of a sequential set of data in nonconiguous locations.
OBS: chained list: a list in which the data elements may be dispersed but in which each data element contains information for locating the next. Synonymous with linked list.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
vocabulaire chaîné [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: liste chaïne : liste dont les éléments de donne peuvent être dispersés mais dont chacun contient des informations pour déterminer l'emplacement du suivant.