English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Rehabilitation (Medicine); Sociology of persons with a disability)
Expressive One-Word Picture Vocabulary Test [correct]; EOWPVT [correct]
CONT: The EOWPVT assesses a student's English-speaking vocabulary by asking the individual to name objects, actions, and concepts pictured in illustrations. New Administration procedures permit the examiner to prompt or cue examinees.
CONT: Relationship between the Expressive One-Word Picture Vocabulary Test and measures of intelligence, receptive vocabulary, and visual-motor coordination in borderline and mildly retarded children. [In Psychol. Sch., 1982, 19 (3) 315-318]
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Réadaptation (Médecine); Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
Expressive One-Word Picture Vocabulary Test [correct, masculine noun]; EOWPVT [correct, masculine noun]; Expressive One Word Picture Vocabulary Test [masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe un test qui est administré et noté selon des modalités comparables à celles de l'Échelle de vocabulaire en images de Peabody-R [Peabody Picture Vocabulary Test-R] (présentement utilisé pour évaluer les habiletés linguistiques du versant réceptif dans le cadre de l'ELNEF) et qui sert à évaluer les compétences linguistiques du versant expressif. Il s'agit de l'EOWPVT-R [Expressive One-Word Picture Vocabulary Test-Revised, Gardner, 1990], bref test dans le cadre duquel les enfants doivent nommer ce qu'ils voient sur une série d'images (illustrations au trait en noir et blanc). Il convient aux enfants de 2 ans à 11 ans et 11 mois.