English (Respiratory System)
Ferrein’s cord [correct]; plica vocalis [Latin]; true vocal cord [correct]; true cord
DEF: One of the inferior, or true, vocal cords.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
corde vocale inférieure [correct, feminine noun]; corde vocale [correct, feminine noun]; corde vocale vraie [correct, feminine noun]; corde de Ferrein [correct, feminine noun]; pli cordal [correct, masculine noun]; plica vocalis [Latin]
DEF: Un des deux replis muqueux du larynx, soulevés par le muscle et le ligament thyro-aryténoïdiens, situés de part et d'autre de la glotte.