English (Audio Technology; Informatics; Sociology of persons with a disability)
vocal cord vibration sensor [correct]
CONT: The Hummer Project will improve upon its vocal cord vibration sensor providing hands-free access to digital devices. This prototype has been designed for people who are non-speaking but can vibrate their vocal cords to produce a short "hum," which, when paired with scanning software, can be used to perform keyboarding functions such as Internet browsing and word processing.
French (Électroacoustique; Informatique; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
capteur de vibrations des cordes vocales [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le projet Hummer améliorera son capteur de vibrations des cordes vocales offrant un accès mains libres aux appareils numériques. Ce prototype a été conçu pour les personnes qui ne parlent pas mais qui peuvent faire vibrer leurs cordes vocales pour produire un court «bourdonnement» qui, lorsqu'il est associé à un logiciel de numérisation, peut être utilisé pour exécuter des fonctions de saisie au clavier telles que la navigation sur Internet et le traitement de texte.