English (Music (General); Singing)
vocal line [correct]
CONT: Sometimes the vocal line is written above the musical accompaniment, while other times, singers are given a lead sheet with only the melody line and lyrics from which to draw references.
French (Musique (Généralités); Chant)
ligne vocale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toutefois, cela peut tout aussi bien indiquer que la pièce était un chant à une ligne vocale et non un chœur.