English (Ear, Nose and Larynx (Medicine))
vocal cord [correct]; vocal fold [correct]
DEF: Each of the string-like muscular organs situated in the larnyx.
CONT: Voice is the result of their vibration when air passes through the [vocal cords].
OBS: Specialists replaced the term "cord" about 10 years ago with the more descriptive term "fold".
French (Oreille, nez et larynx (Médecine))
corde vocale [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Oreja, nariz y laringe (Medicina))
cuerda vocal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligamento situado en la faringe, que produce la voz al vibrar con la salida del aire.