English (Ear, Nose and Larynx (Medicine))
glottal fry [correct]; vocal fry [correct]
DEF: Toneless "rattle" produced by the vocal cords.
French (Oreille, nez et larynx (Médecine))
grésillement [masculine noun]; friture vocale [feminine noun]