English (Singing)
vocal misuse
DEF: Incorrect use of pitch, volume, breath support, or rate which may occur singly or in combination.
French (Chant)
malmenage vocal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 1931, Parrel fait le rapprochement entre le malmenage et le surmenage vocal d'une part, l'apparition de lésions d'autre part.