English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
voice over Internet Protocol [correct]; VoIP [correct]; voice over IP [correct]; VoIP [correct]; VoIP
DEF: A technique by which voice is converted into a digital signal and is transmitted along with related data, such as metadata, over a network through the use of the Internet Protocol (IP), especially for real-time voice communication.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
voix par protocole Internet [correct, feminine noun]; VoIP [correct, feminine noun]; voix par protocole IP [correct, feminine noun]; VoIP [correct, feminine noun]; VoIP; voix par IP [correct, feminine noun]; VoIP [correct, feminine noun]; VoIP; voix sur protocole Internet [correct, feminine noun]; VoIP [correct, feminine noun]; VoIP; voix sur protocole IP [correct, feminine noun]; VoIP [correct, feminine noun]; VoIP; voix sur IP [correct, feminine noun]; VoIP [correct, feminine noun]; VoIP
DEF: Technique par laquelle la voix est convertie en un signal numérique et est transmise avec des données connexes, dont des métadonnées, sur un réseau au moyen du protocole Internet (IP), notamment aux fins de la communication vocale en temps réel.
OBS: voix par IP : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 27 décembre 2009.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
voz por protocolo Internet [correct, feminine noun]; VoIP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Durante el último decenio, los servicios de voz por protocolo Internet (VoIP), impulsados por el crecimiento de las redes de banda ancha y las reducciones de costes, han sido tan perturbadores que han transformado el mundo de las telecomunicaciones.