English (Communication and Information Management; Marketing; Collaborative and Social Communications)
informative tone of voice [correct, noun]; informative tone [correct, noun]
CONT: The informative tone of voice is used to inform the reader. Its characteristics are very direct messaging and is generally used when providing data to the end readers. Common adopters of this tone are governmental or scientifc entities.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Commercialisation; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
ton de voix informatif [correct, masculine noun]; ton informatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ton informatif est un ton très utilisé pour des produits ou des services pour lesquels le consommateur est fortement impliqué. [...] Afin d'en souligner le caractère officiel, les publicités qui optent pour ce ton se fondent souvent sur des études présentées comme scientifiques ou l'avis d'experts.