English (Communication and Information Management; Marketing; Collaborative and Social Communications)
formal tone of voice [correct, noun]; formal tone [correct, noun]
CONT: A formal tone of voice is characterized by its structured, respectful, and professional style of communication. It is often used in ... official contexts where clarity, and decorum are essential. ... The goal is to convey information in a straightforward and respectful manner, ensuring that the message is taken seriously and understood without ambiguity.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Commercialisation; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
ton de voix formel [correct, masculine noun]; ton formel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe une variété de tons que les marques peuvent adopter dans leur communication. Le ton formel est souvent utilisé dans les secteurs professionnels ou institutionnels, transmettant une image de sérieux et de compétence.