English (Software; Internet and Telematics; Artificial Intelligence)
virtual personal assistant [correct]; VPA [correct]; virtual assistant [correct]; digital assistant [correct]; voice assistant [correct]
DEF: A digital assistant that uses voice recognition, speech synthesis, and natural language processing to provide a service through a particular application.
CONT: The research firm has predicted that 20% of our smartphone interactions will be with a "virtual personal assistant" (VPA) by 2020, indicating a shift away from apps and towards assistants and social bots.
French (Logiciels; Internet et télématique; Intelligence artificielle)
assistant personnel virtuel [correct, masculine noun]; assistant virtuel [correct, masculine noun]; assistant personnel intelligent [correct, masculine noun]; assistant numérique [correct, masculine noun]; assistant vocal [correct, noun]
DEF: [Agent] logiciel qui peut effectuer des tâches ou des services pour un individu.
CONT: Un assistant vocal, aussi appelé «assistant personnel intelligent», est une application logicielle basée sur la reconnaissance vocale du langage naturel et la restitution d'informations par synthèse vocale.