English (Artificial Intelligence; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
speech synthesis [correct, standardized]; voice synthesis
OBS: speech synthesis: designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
synthèse de la parole [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; synthèse vocale [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques permettant de reproduire la voix humaine au moyen d'un ordinateur ou d'un dispositif connexe [...]
OBS: synthèse de la parole : désignation normalisée par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas)
síntesis de sonidos vocales [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Salida audible de un texto basado en la computadora (ordenador), en forma de sonidos sintetizados que simulan la voz humana y que el hombre puede reconocer y comprender.