English (Railroad Safety)
locomotive voice and video recorder [correct, officially approved]; LVVR [correct, officially approved]
OBS: locomotive voice and video recorder; LVVR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail))
enregistreur audio-vidéo de locomotive [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EAVL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: enregistreur audio-vidéo de locomotive : Au pluriel, on écrira «enregistreurs audio-vidéo de locomotive» ou «enregistreurs audios-vidéos de locomotive».
OBS: enregistreur audio-vidéo de locomotive; EAVL : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.