English (Artificial Intelligence; Telecommunications Transmission)
voice activity detection [correct]; VAD [correct]
CONT: Voice activity detection (VAD) is a technique in which the presence or absence of human speech is detected. ... VAD has been applied in speech-controlled applications and devices like smartphones, which can be operated by using speech commands.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Transmission (Télécommunications))
détection d'activité vocale [correct, feminine noun]; DAV [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
detección de actividad de voz [correct, feminine noun]