English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Acoustics (Physics))
electronic voice phenomena [correct]; EVP [correct]
CONT: Electronic voice phenomena, more commonly known as EVP, is a mysterious event in which human-sounding voices from an unknown source can be heard on recorded data from audio tape, radio station noise, and other electronic media.
OBS: Enthusiasts consider EVP to be a form of paranormal phenomenon often found in recordings with static or other background noise. Scientists regard EVP as a form of auditory pareidolia (interpreting random sounds as voices in one's own language) and a pseudoscience promulgated by popular culture.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Acoustique (Physique))
phénomène de voix électronique [correct, masculine noun]; PVE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le phénomène de voix électronique [...] caractérise le fait d'entendre des voix, d'origine supposément surnaturelles et/ou maléfiques, sur un enregistrement.