English (Psychology (General))
commentary voice
DEF: Prominent hallucinations of a voice with content having no apparent relation to depression or elation, or a voice keeping up a running commentary on the person's behavior or thoughts, or two or more voices conversing with each other.
CONT: Auditory hallucinations can be complex, with multiple speakers that can be, in rare cases, cacophonous. The speakers may talk about the patient, sometimes in a derogatory manner, these are referred to as commentary voices.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
voix en conversation [feminine noun]
CONT: [Les hallucinations auditives constituent] une voix unique et invariable ou bien ce sont des voix variables, multiples, en chœur et souvent en conversation directe avec l'halluciné, ou en conversation indirecte entre elles [...] Leur contenu peut être [...] des phénomènes très fréquents [comme] le commentaire des actes [...]