English (Prostheses; The Larynx)
artificial voice box; electrolarynx
CONT: Adaptation may include the use of a prosthetic device, such as an artificial voice box, or non-prosthetic techniques (e.g.use of a computer to produce speech).
French (Prothèses; Larynx)
électrolarynx [masculine noun]; boîte vocale [feminine noun]
OBS: Petit appareil que les personnes ayant subi une laryngectomie utilise pour communiquer avec leur entourage. Les deux termes ont été fournis par des spécialistes d'hôpitaux de la région.
Spanish (Prótesis; Laringe)
electrolaringe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato eléctrico utilizado por aquellas personas a las que se ha extraído la laringe.
OBS: Al aplicarlo a la garganta, sus vibraciones sustituyen a las cuerdas vocales.