English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
sound commentary [correct]; voice commentary [correct]
CONT: After the material has been shown, check with the audience to make sure that they understood the information presented. ... On occasion you may wish to replay the film. The second time, if appropriate, you may wish to cut off the sound commentary and make your own comments to emphasize certain points.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
commentaire sonore [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le commentaire sonore [accompagnant une projection visuelle] sera bref, univoque et présentera les consignes l'une après l'autre, dans un enchaînement logique entrecoupé de points d'arrêt que l'élève, travaillant à son rythme, pourra prolonger à sa guise. Le commentaire sera conçu en fonction des démarches de pensée de l'élève et non du maître!